Programme


     Monday 7 April            Tuesday 8 April            Wednesday 9 April       Poster Programme  

Key

K = Keynote
I = Invited
C = Contributed

Tuesday 8 April

 

 

Chair: R Vignjevic, Cranfield University, UK

09:00       

(I2) Materials in action
L Eccles, Qioptiq, UK

09:30

(C5) Service and maintenance damage assessment of composite structures using various modes of infrared thermography
S A Grammatikos, University of Bath, UK

09:50

(C6) Comparative researches of high-strength synthetic fibers by thermo physical methods
P Mikheev, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

10:10

(C7) High sensitive materials in medical holographic microscopy
A Osanlou, Glyndwr University, UK

10:30

Refreshment break and tour of Glyndwr University labs

 

Chair: A McMillan, Glyndwr University, UK

11:30

(I3) Modern approaches to the creation of thermally loaded space rocket composite structures
S Reznik, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

12:00

(K2) Material issues relating to high power spallation neutron sources
M Futakawa, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan

13:00

Lunch

 

Chair: H Hedgeland, University College London, UK

14:00

(I4) Atomic precision engineering of advanced materials
J. Randall, President, Zyvex Labs, USA

14:30

(C8) Colossal photo-response in a single nanowire device of charge transfer complex Cu:TCNQ 
R Basori, S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, India

14:50

(C9) Developing a new tool for studying advanced materials: detecting neutral atoms for a NEutral beam MIcroscope (NEMI)
D Ward, Cavendish Laboratory, UK

15:10

(C10) Microstructure evolution during recrystallization of nickel based superalloy
P Podany, COMTES FHT a.s., Czech Republic

15:30

(C11) Mechanical characterisation of lattice materials fabricated using additive manufacturing
E Cuan-Urquizo, University of Southampton, UK

15:50

Refreshment break

 

Chair: O Tatarnikov, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

16:10

(I5) Modelling and experimental characterisation of high velocity impact on CFRP
R Vignjevic, Cranfield University, UK

16:40

(C12) Delamination initiation due to spall fracture in impact loaded textile reinforced thermoplastics 
A Langkamp, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany

17:00

(C13) Spring back of infinite honeycomb sheets beyond plastic deformation
A Bonfanti, University of Southampton, UK

17:20

(C14) Numerical prediction of low-velocity impact damage and compression after impact (CAI) strength of composite laminates
W Tan, Queen's University Belfast, UK

17:40

(C15) Tests and wear description of advanced ceramic punch in a cutting tool
M Menzl, University of Applied Science Kempten, Germany

18:00

Close of day

18:10 Depart Glyndwr University for The Oriel Hotel

Key dates

Early registration deadline:
22 March 2014

Poster submission deadline:
28 March 2014

Paper submission deadline:
5 April 2014

Registration deadline:
5 April 2014