Programme


     Monday 7 April            Tuesday 8 April            Wednesday 9 April       Poster Programme  

Poster programme

Posters will be on display throughout the conference in 'The Street' and can be mounted from 12:00 on Monday 7 April. Please remove your poster by 16:30 on Wednesday 9 April.

Poster boards measure 2m high x 1m wide and are Velcro compatible. Velcro will be supplied. Please ensure your poster fits within these dimensions otherwise, we cannot guarantee it will be displayed.

 

P1         

Electric field analysis of spinneret design for multi-hole electropsinning system
Y Zheng, Donghua University, China & The University of Manchester, UK

P2

Specialist materials for patient mobility management
A Osanlou, Glyndwr University, UK

P3

Irradiation embrittlment
L Parkes, Glyndwr University , UK

P4

Technical and economic efficiency of hybrid polymer composite materials for load carrying wing structure for tourist class reusable space vehicles
T Ageyeva, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P5

Analysis of physical -mechanical and structural characteristics of microwave-cured organic polymer parts
T Guzeva, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P6

Linear and non-linear electrical dependency of carbon nanotube reinforced composites to internal damage
S A Grammatikos, University of Bath, UK

P7

Production and properties of micro-cellulose reinforced thermoplastic starch
A Kmetty, MTA-BME Research Group for Composite Science and Technology, Hungary

P8

Trapping of microparticles with laser-induced convection currents using a:Si:H
E Flores, BUAP, Mexico

P9

Frictional damping estimation in SWCNT-polymer composites under cyclic loading
L Boldrin, ACCIS, University of Bristol, UK

P10

Interaction of phosphine-related molecules on Si(001) investigated by low-temperature scanning tunnelling microscopy
K Sinthiptharakoon, University College London, UK

P11

Friction minimisation for sheet metal forming at low temperatures
R Schneider, Aalen University, Germany

P12

Composite material based on the ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene and boehmite powder
A Galinovskij, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P13

Materials frictional thermal behaviour in aeronautical and aerospace applications
Z Zouaoui, Glyndwr University, UK

P14

Polysulfone-based Materials for Glass- and Carbon-reinforced plastic: Properties, Technologies, application areas
G Malysheva, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P15

Mathematical modeling and numerical analysis of microwave curing of epoxy based composites
O Volchek, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P16

Geometry generation challenges for modelling and analysis of structured materials
A McMillan, Glyndwr University, UK

P17

Evaluation of resistance of diamond-like carbon coating to the corpuscular radiation in outer space conditions
E Tomilova, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

P18

Synthesis and sintering of nanocrystalline Zirconium diboride powders
H Gocmez, Dumlupinar University, Turkey

P19

Choosing a direction for research in the field of new materials and acquiring professional communicative competence
I R Shafikova , Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia


Key dates

Early registration deadline:
22 March 2014

Poster submission deadline:
28 March 2014

Paper submission deadline:
5 April 2014

Registration deadline:
5 April 2014